Privacy Policy

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

            Pursuant to and for the purposes of the art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, Woluxe, owner of the Woluxe brand and the website www.woluxe.com, with registered office in Verbania (VB) – cap. 924- via dell'Industria 14, as Data Controller, provides its users with some information regarding the processing of their personal data.

            The user can contact the Data Controller at any time to receive information relating to the processing of personal data at the email address: info@woluxe.com

 The processing carried out by the Data Controller will be based on the principles of lawfulness, correctness, transparency, limitation of purposes and conservation, data minimization, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality.

 This information is provided only for this Site and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links. Please refer to any specific sections of these sites where the user can find specific information and any requests for consent for individual treatments.

  1. SOURCE OF DATA COLLECTION

            Websites, paper forms, social networks, wifi network services, mobile apps, cookies, surveys and market research carried out with automated and traditional tools.

  1. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

            The personal data that the Data Controller processes are the following:

  • Those that the user provides voluntarily : these are all personal data freely released by the visitor on the Website, for example, to request information on a specific product or service via the "contact" form, write to an email address or when subscribing to our newsletter; those that the user communicates to us through third-party social channels;
  • Those collected while browsing the site  (for example: IP addresses, the type of browser used, the operating system, the domain name and the addresses of websites from which access was made or exited, information on the pages visited by users internal site, access time, time spent on a single page, internal path analysis and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment)

            The types of personal data that the Data Controller collects are:

  • identification and contact data i.e., by way of example and not limited to, name, email address, no. telephone, company data etc. etc. necessary to identify the user when using one of the services offered on the site (for example subscription to the newsletter, billing data, shipping etc. etc.);
  • historical data regarding the user's contacts with Woluxe Brand.
  1. THE PURPOSES OF TREATMENT

            The personal data provided by the user may be processed for the following purposes

  • A) use of the services offered on the site:  info@woluxe.com
  • B) statistical purposes on anonymized data.
  • C) sending of newsletters with the express consent of the user;
  • D) direct marketing: sending of commercial or promotional communications by Woluxe Pets to promote products, services sold and/or provided by the Data Controller on the basis of a legitimate interest in pursuing its corporate purpose through automated contact methods ( telephone without operator, sms, mms, email, fax) or traditional (telephone with operator, post).
  • E) indirect marketing: sending of commercial or promotional communications relating to products or services of third parties subject to the express consent of the user using automated or traditional contact methods;
  • F) profiling: evaluating tastes, preferences and consumption habits also related to market surveys and statistical analyses. This category includes any form of automated Processing of Personal Data to evaluate certain personal aspects such as those concerning, by way of example and not limited to, personal preferences, interests, behaviour, location or movements;
  • G) fulfill the obligations established by the regulations or by the applicable national and supranational legislation;
  • H) ascertain and exercise or defend the rights of the Owner in court.
  1. LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the execution of a contract for the purposes referred to in letter A); for the purposes referred to in letter C)D)E)F) the optional and revocable consent given at any time by users who have reached the age of 16. The user's consent is not necessary for the processing of data in anonymous form for the purposes referred to in letter B). As for letter G) the legal basis is the need to fulfill legal obligations and letter H) legitimate interest.

  1. MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE PROVISION OF DATA AND CONSENT

The provision of personal data is optional.

The provision of data relating to the user's personal details and contact details (name, surname, telephone number, email address, billing information) is, however, necessary in order to allow the Data Controller to provide the services offered on the site.

The Data Controller carries out statistical investigations and analyzes with data in aggregate form to understand how users use the site, to improve the offer and services offered.

Always with the user's consent, the aforementioned data will allow the Data Controller to send its own newsletters, to send commercial or promotional communications relating to products or services, including those of third parties, or to profile through automated contact methods (telephone without operator, sms, mms, email, fax) or traditional (telephone with operator, post). In any case, the user may at any time object to the processing or limit it to specific contact methods by communicating this to the Data Controller at the email address: info@woluxe.com

  1. DISSEMINATION OF DATA

The user's Personal Data may be shared, for the above purposes, with:


- people authorized by Woluxe to process personal data necessary to carry out activities strictly related to the provision of the Services, who are committed to confidentiality or have a adequate legal obligation of confidentiality (e.g. employees and system administrators);

- third parties possibly involved in the management of the Sites who typically act as Data Controllers. A complete list of Managers can be requested by contacting the email address: info@woluxe.com

- subjects, bodies or authorities to whom it is mandatory to communicate the user's personal data pursuant to legal provisions or orders of the authorities.

- to banking institutions and companies that manage national or international payment circuits through which online payments are made for products purchased through the Site.

The personal data processed are also processed through the creation of a centralized database with IT and telematic tools. The database containing the users' personal data is accessible only by authorized and specifically appointed subjects - such as employees or other collaborators - who may become aware of the data in the processing necessary or connected to the sending of advertising material or the processing of an order; third party suppliers of services strictly functional to the execution of the contractual relationship may also become aware of it. Each person in charge is given specific directives for data processing, instructions that suppliers are required to respect in order not to incur disciplinary sanctions and/or legal action.

Payment card data: to make a payment using one of the payment cards offered on the Site, the user must enter the confidential payment card data directly on a page which will communicate via a secure encryption protocol with the payment service provider (which will act as independent data controller), without passing through the server of the Data Controller who, therefore, will not process such data in any way. The data will be acquired in encrypted format.

With reference to payment card data, it is specified that the processing of the User's personal data is necessary to allow the conclusion of the online purchase contract with the Data Controller. Failure to provide this data will therefore not allow the User to complete the online purchase process.

  • the MasterCard, Visa, Maestro, American Express, ApplePay, GooglePay, ShopPay circuits. To guarantee maximum security, the Customer will carry out the payment transaction directly on the Bank's secure server or on the website of the circuit used according to the methods accepted by the aforementioned Companies and the related conditions (for more information on the payment conditions and on the processing of personal data visit the sites: http://visaitalia.com ; http://www.mastercard.com ;http://americanexpress.com/it;https://com/it/;https://pay.google.com/http://shopify.com/it/ ) .
  • PayPal: once the order has been confirmed, the Customer will be redirected to the PayPal site where he can make the payment with his account or using a card, including a prepaid one, or in any case according to the methods accepted by PayPal and in compliance with the relevant conditions (https: / /www.paypal.com).

Personal data will not pass through the Site's server which, therefore, will not process such data in any way. The processing of the User's personal data is necessary to allow the conclusion of the online purchase contract with the Data Controller. Failure to provide this data, therefore, will not allow the User to complete the online purchase process. For further information on data processing and terms and conditions, please refer to the website: https://stripe.com

  1. 8 . TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Some of your Personal Data is shared with recipients who may be located outside the European Economic Area.  Woluxe ensures that the processing of the user's personal data by these Recipients takes place in compliance with the Regulation. Indeed, transfers can be based on an adequacy decision, on the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission or on another suitable legal basis.

  1. 9 . DATA RETENTION PERIOD

The Data Controller retains users' personal data for the entire contractual duration and, after termination, for the time strictly necessary and dependent on the purposes for which they were collected. Upon completion, the personal data will be destroyed, deleted or made anonymous compatibly with the technical cancellation and backup procedures.

To no longer receive the newsletter, the user can click on the "Unsubscribe" button at the bottom of the email. In case of technical problems, you can send a report to: info@woluxe.com . Personal data processed for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations will be retained by the Data Controller for the period provided for by specific legal obligations or applicable legislation.

The personal data processed for marketing and/or profiling purposes will be retained by  Woluxe until the consent given by the user is revoked. Once consent is revoked, the use of the data for these purposes will cease, but  Woluxe may retain them in order to protect its interests from possible liabilities based on such processing.

The User can revoke their consent or limit it to certain purposes at any time by writing to the Data Controller  Woluxe with registered office in Verbania (VB) – cap. 28924- via dell'Industria 14; or by writing to the email address: info@woluxe.com.

The personal data processed for the purpose of preventing abuse and/or fraud will be retained by the Data Controller for the time strictly necessary for the aforementioned purpose.

  1. 1 RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY TO TREATMENT - COMPLAINT TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

As provided for in Article 15 of the Regulation, the interested party can access their personal data, request rectification and updating if incomplete or incorrect, request cancellation if the collection occurred in violation of a law or regulation, as well as oppose to the Processing for legitimate and specific reasons.

In particular, we list below all the rights that can be exercised, at any time, towards the data controller and/or joint data controllers:

Right of access : the right, pursuant to Article 15, paragraph 1 of the Regulation, to obtain confirmation from the data controller as to whether or not personal data is being processed and, in this case, to obtain access to such personal data and the following information: a) the purposes of the processing; b) the categories of personal data in question; c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular if recipients are from third countries or international organisations; d) when possible, the expected retention period of personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period; e) the existence of the right of the interested party to ask the data controller to rectify or delete personal data or to limit the processing of personal data concerning him or to oppose their processing; f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; g) if the personal data are not collected from the interested party, all available information on their origin; h) the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling referred to in Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4, of the regulation and, at least in such cases, significant information on the logic used, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the interested party. All this information can be found in the information which will always be available in the Privacy section of each of the websites.

Right of rectification : right to obtain, pursuant to article 16 of the Regulation, the rectification of personal data that are inaccurate, taking into account the purposes of the processing; furthermore, it is possible to obtain the integration of personal data that are incomplete, even providing a supplementary statement. 

Right to cancellation : right to obtain, pursuant to article 17, paragraph 1 of the Regulation, the cancellation of personal data without unjustified delay and the data controller will have the obligation to delete your personal data, if even just one exists of the following reasons: a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; b) you have revoked the consent on which the processing of your personal data is based and there is no other legal basis for their processing; c) the interested party has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21, paragraph 1 or 2 of the Regulation and there is no longer any overriding legitimate reason to proceed with the processing of personal data; d) the personal data have been processed unlawfully; e) it is necessary to delete personal data to fulfill a legal obligation established by a community law or internal law. In some cases, as provided for in Article 17, paragraph 3 of the Regulation, the data controller is entitled not to delete your personal data if their processing is necessary, for example, for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest, for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, for the assessment, exercise or defense of a right in court. 

Right to limit processing : right to obtain the limitation of processing, pursuant to Article 18 of the Regulation, in the event that one of the following hypotheses occurs, the interested party: a) has contested the accuracy of his/her personal data ( the limitation will continue for the period necessary for the data controller to verify the accuracy of such personal data); b) the processing is unlawful but you have opposed the deletion of your personal data, asking instead that their use be limited; c) although the data controller no longer needs them for the purposes of the processing, the personal data are used for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court; d) has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21, paragraph 1, of the Regulation and is awaiting verification regarding the possible prevalence of the legitimate reasons of the data controller with respect to his. In case of limitation of processing, personal data will be processed, except for storage, only with consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or to protect the rights of another. natural or legal person or for reasons of significant public interest. 

Right to data portability : right to request at any time and receive, in accordance with Article 20, paragraph 1 of the Regulation, all personal data processed by the data controller and/or joint data controllers in a structured format, common and legible use or request transmission to another data controller without impediments. In this case, the interested party will be responsible for providing us with all the exact details of the new data controller to whom he intends to transfer his personal data by providing us with written authorization. 

Right to object : pursuant to Article 21, paragraph 2 of the Regulation and as also reiterated by Recital 70, it is possible to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data if these are processed for direct marketing purposes, including profiling to the extent that it is connected to such direct marketing. 

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority : without prejudice to the right to appeal to any other administrative or jurisdictional body, if it is believed that the processing of personal data carried out by the data controller and/or joint data controllers is in violation of the Regulation and/or the applicable legislation it is possible to lodge a complaint with the competent Guarantor Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (for Italy, Privacy Guarantor,  http://www.garanteprivacy.it ).

These rights can be exercised by the user at any time by writing to the Data Controller: Woluxe with registered office with registered office in Verbania (VB) – cap.  28924 - via dell'Industria 14; or by writing to the email address:info@woluxe.com

  1. 11 . DATA SECURITY

Personal data will be processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and in compliance with the principle of necessity and proportionality, avoiding processing personal data if the operations can be carried out through the use of anonymous data or by other methods.

The Data Controller has adopted specific security measures to prevent the loss of personal data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA

Woluxe uses social media for the purpose of communicating content relating to its products and services.

This site may contain links or references to access other sites, such as the social networks Instagram and Facebook. By clicking on the appropriate links the user will be able to share the contents of woluxe.com

When you visit a page of the Internet Sites and interact with the plug-in (for example by clicking the "like" button) or decide to leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from the browser directly to the social network platform ( in this case Facebook) and stored there.

Woluxe  does not control the cookies or other tracking technologies of such websites to which this policy does not apply.

Please note that the information is not provided for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links on the website www.woluxe.com, which are to be considered independent data controllers and must refer to their own privacy information.

  1. 13 . CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller periodically checks its privacy and security policy and, if necessary, revises it in relation to regulatory, organizational or technological changes. In case of policy changes, the new version will be published on this page of the site.

Woluxe  uses technical and profiling cookies in order to collect and access information stored on the user's device. For further information, we invite you to consult  the extended information on the use of cookies available on our site.